Phone: +91-9811958383

Fiber Patch Cords

Fiber optic patch cords are fully compliant with international standards and are with very good quality and competitive prices. Multimode fiber optic patch cord has a large-diameter core that is much larger than the wavelength of light transmitted, and therefore has multiple pathways of light-several wavelengths of light are used in the fiber core. Multimode fiber optic patch cord can be used for most general fiber applications.

Models

Multi Mode Duplex
Multi Mode Simplex
Single Mode Duplex
Single Mode Simplex

Features

Application

  • Offered in SC, ST, FC, LC, MT-RJ or hybrid options
  • All connectors have precision pre-radiused zirconia ferrules
  • ST and FC connectors have metal bodies
  • Corning glass fiber is standard
  • Standard and custom configurations available
  • Duplex clips included with duplex configurations
  • Long-range optical transmission network
  • Optical subscriber network
  • Optical CATV network
  • Optical LAN system

Fiber Patch Cords - Specification

Cable Type & ColorSpecification
Length:1, 2, 3, 5 and 10 meters (custom length available)
Dimensions:SC built on 3.0 mm cable
Multimode:Riser-rated simplex or duplex zip cord multi mode cable. Standard 50/125 μm and 62.5/125 μm orange jacket cable.
LO Multimode:50/125 μm Laser Optimized (10G-300 m) duplex zip cord multimode cable (aqua jacket)*
Single-Mode:Riser-rated simplex or duplex zip cord single-mode cable (yellow jacket) in UPC or APC polish-style connectors
Insertion loss
Multimode:< 0.2dB maximum loss.
LO Multimode:< 0.2dB maximum loss.
Single-Mode:< 0.2dB maximum loss.
Return loss:
LO Multimode:PC polish, > 50dB
Multimode:UPC polish, > 55dB
Single-Mode:For PC polish, greater than 50dB.
For UPC polish, greater than 55dB.
For APC polish, greater than 65dB.

The patch cords shall meet an optical return loss equal to or better than -25dB per mated pair for PC polish, equal to or better than -55dB for UPC polish, or -65dB for APC polish. Insertion loss shall not exceed 0.2dB per mated pair for both multimode and single-mode. The patch cords shall be available in 1, 2, 3, 5 and 10 meter lengths. The patch cords shall be compliant with TIA-568-C.

Fiber Patch Cords - Ordering Information

Part NumberInline Description
Single Mode SimplexFiber Patch Cords are designed to interconnect or cross connect fiber networks within structured cabling systems. Typical fiber connector interfaces are SC, ST, and LC
Single Mode DuplexFiber Patch Cords are designed to interconnect or cross connect fiber networks within structured cabling systems. Typical fiber connector interfaces are SC, ST, and LC
Single Mode SimplexFiber Patch Cords are designed to interconnect or cross connect fiber networks within structured cabling systems. Typical fiber connector interfaces are SC, ST, and LC
Single Mode DuplexFiber Patch Cords are designed to interconnect or cross connect fiber networks within structured cabling systems. Typical fiber connector interfaces are SC, ST, and LC
Close Menu
×
×

Cart